Paris 2024: the full list of French athletes qualified for the Olympic Games this summer

Published by Graziella de Sortiraparis · Photos by Graziella de Sortiraparis · Published on July 11th, 2024 at 11:17 a.m.
Who are the French athletes we'll be able to support during the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, on site or on TV? The list is now complete!

The year 2024 has begun, and with it, even more intensive preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games! Our French athletes trained assiduously to be part of the French delegation, but not all were able to qualify for the competition, due to discipline quotas. While some have already qualified for 2023, many were still waiting in June to represent France at home from July 26 to August 11.

This time, the number of medals could be very high, as there have never been so many French athletes at the Olympics, with almost 550, thanks in particular to the automatic qualification of team sports. The list of athletes is now complete, after months of waiting!

Check out the interviews with the French athletes we hope to see succeed during the Games!

Nos espoirs aux Jeux Olympiques de Paris 2024 : découvrez nos interviews d'athlètes françaisNos espoirs aux Jeux Olympiques de Paris 2024 : découvrez nos interviews d'athlètes françaisNos espoirs aux Jeux Olympiques de Paris 2024 : découvrez nos interviews d'athlètes françaisNos espoirs aux Jeux Olympiques de Paris 2024 : découvrez nos interviews d'athlètes français Our hopes at the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games: our interviews with French athletes
With the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games just around the corner, we've interviewed a dozen French athletes, so you can find out a little more about them and their sport. See you this summer to find out how many of them will qualify! [Read more]

Qualified athletes and teams

Athletics

  • Laëticia Bapté: 100 m hurdles
  • Clémence Beretta: 20 km walk and relay walk
  • Marie-Julie Bonnin: pole vault
  • Anaïs Bourgoin: 800 m
  • Amandine Brossier: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Ninon Chapelle: pole vault
  • Margot Chevrier: pole vault
  • Alexe Déau: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Alice Finot: 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Chloé Galet: 4x100 m
  • Solène Gicquel: high jump
  • Shana Grebo: 400 m hurdles, 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Ilionis Guillaume: triple jump
  • Agathe Guillemot: 1500 m
  • Gémima Joseph: 100 m, 200 m and 4x100 m
  • Mélody Julien: marathon
  • Léna Kandissounon: 800 m
  • Hilary Kpatcha: long jump
  • Rénelle Lamote: 800 m
  • Auriana Lazraq Khlass: heptathlon
  • Rose Loga: hammer throw
  • Sarah Madeleine: 5,000 m
  • Louise Maraval: 400 m hurdles, 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Nawal Meniker: high jump
  • Camille Moutard: 20 km walk and walk relay
  • Orlann Olière: 4x100 m
  • Maroussia Paré: 4x100 m
  • Hélène Parisot: 200 m and 4x100 m
  • Flavie Renouard: 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Mélina Robert-Michon: discus throw
  • Méline Rollin: marathon
  • Cyréna Samba-Mayela: 100 m hurdles
  • Pauline Stey: 20 km walk and relay walk
  • Sounkamba Sylla: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Alexandra Tavernier: hammer throw
  • Marjorie Veyssiere: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Mekdes Woldu: marathon
  • Alessia Zarbo: 10,000 m
  • Diana Iscaye: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Sarah Richard-Mingas: 4x100 m
  • Marie-Ange Rimlinger: 4x100 m
  • Manon Trapp: marathon substitute
  • Morhad Amdouni: marathon
  • Anthony Ammirati: pole vault
  • Téo Andant: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Wilhem Belocian: 110 m hurdles
  • Gilles Biron: 400 m, 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Gabriel Bordier: 20 km walk and walk relay
  • Tom Campagne: long jump
  • Yann Chaussinand: hammer throw
  • Thibaut Collet: pole vault
  • Nicolas-Marie Daru: 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Lolassonn Djouhan: discus throw
  • Clément Ducos: 400 m hurdles
  • Robin Emig: pole vault
  • Jeff Erius: 4x100 m
  • Mehdi Frère: marathon
  • Louis Gilavert: 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Makenson Gletty: decathlon
  • Thomas Gogois: triple jump
  • Maël Gouyette: 1,500 m
  • Jimmy Gressier: 5,000 m and 10,000 m
  • Azeddine Habz: 1,500 m
  • Wilfried Happio: 400 m hurdles
  • Hugo Hay: 5,000 m
  • Muhammad Abdallah Kounta: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Corentin Le Clezio: 800 m
  • Pablo Matéo: 200 m and 4x100 m
  • Kevin Mayer: decathlon
  • Alexis Miellet: 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Raphaël Mohamed: 110 m hurdles
  • Nicolas Navarro: marathon
  • Jean-Marc Pontvianne: triple jump
  • Aymeric Priam: 4x100 m
  • Aurélien Quinion: 20 km walk and relay walk
  • Tom Reux: discus throw
  • Benjamin Robert: 800 m
  • Fabrisio Saidy: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Yann Schrub: 5,000 m and 10,000 m
  • David Sombé: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Yann Spillmann: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Gabriel Tual: 800 m
  • Teuraiterai Tupaia: javelin throw
  • Ludvy Vaillant: 400 m hurdles
  • Dylan Vermont: 4x100 m
  • Méba-Mickael Zézé: 4x100 m
  • Ryan Zézé: 200 m and 4x100 m
  • Sasha Zhoya: 110 m hurdles
  • Harold Achi-Yao: substitute 4x100 m
  • Djilali Bedrani: substitute 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Félix Bour: substitute marathon
  • Thomas Jordier: substitute 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Aurel Manga: substitute 110 m hurdles
  • Yanis Méziane: substitute 800 m
  • Loïc Prévot: 4x400 m and 4x400 m mixed
  • Baptiste Thiery: substitute pole vault

Rowing

  • Claire Bové: Lightweight double sculls
  • Laura Tarantola: lightweight double sculls
  • Emma Lunatti: women's double sculls
  • Élodie Ravera-Scaramozzino: Women's double sculls
  • Matthieu Androdias: Double sculls
  • Hugo Boucheron: Double sculls
  • Hugo Beurey: Lightweight double sculls
  • Ferdinand Ludwig: Lightweight double sculls
  • Benoît Brunet: Coxless four
  • Téo Rayet: Coxless four
  • Guillaume Turlan: Coxless four
  • Thibaud Turlan: Coxless four
  • Valentin Onfroy: Coxless four (substitute)

Badminton

  • Xuefei Qi: women's singles
  • Margot Lambert: women's doubles
  • Anne Tran: women's doubles
  • Christo Popov: men's doubles
  • Toma Junior Popov: men's singles and men's doubles
  • Delphine Delrue: mixed doubles
  • Thom Gicquel: mixed doubles

Basketball

The two French teams are automatically qualified.

3x3 basketball

  • Laëtitia Guapo
  • Hortense Limouzin
  • Myriam Djekoundadé
  • Marie-Ève Paget
  • Lucas Dussoulier
  • Jules Rambaut
  • Franck Seguela
  • Timothé Vergiat

Beach volleyball

  • Lézana Placette
  • Alexia Richard
  • Aline Chamereau
  • Clémence Vieira
  • Arnaud Gauthier-Rat
  • Youssef Krou
  • Rémi Bassereau
  • Julien Lyneel

BMX Freestyle

  • Laury Perez
  • Anthony Jeanjean

BMX Racing

  • Sylvain André
  • Joris Daudet
  • Romain Mahieu
  • Arthur Pilard: substitute

Boxing

  • Amina Zidani -57kg
  • Estelle Mossely -60kg
  • Davina Michel -75kg
  • Wassila Lkhadiri -50kg
  • Makan Traoré -71kg
  • Sofiane Oumiha -63,5kg
  • Billal Bennama -51kg
  • Djamili Aboudou +92kg

Breaking

  • Sya Dembélé, aka B-Girl Syssy
  • Carlota Dudek, a.k.a. B-Girl Señorita Carlota
  • Danis Civil, aka B-Boy Dany Dann
  • Gaëtan Alin, aka B-Boy Lagaet

Canoeing

  • Marjorie Delassus: women's canoeing
  • Camille Prigent: women's kayak and women's kayak cross
  • Angèle Hug: women's kayak cross
  • Eugénie Dorange: single canoe (C1)
  • Manon Hostens: kayak biplace (K2)
  • Vanina Paoletti: kayak double canoe (K2)
  • Axelle Renard: double canoe (C2)
  • Nicolas Gestin: men's canoe
  • Titouan Castryck: men's kayak and men's kayak cross
  • Boris Neveu: men's kayak cross
  • Adrien Bart: double canoe (C2)
  • Loïc Leonard: double canoe (C2)
  • Maxime Beaumont: single kayak (K1)

Track cycling

  • Mathilde Gros
  • Marie Divine Kouamé
  • Victoire Berteau
  • Marion Borras
  • Clara Copponi
  • Valentine Fortin
  • Marie Le Net
  • Melvin Landerneau : substitute
  • Sébastien Vigier
  • Rayan Helal
  • Florian Grengbo
  • Thomas Boudat
  • Thomas Denis
  • Valentin Tabellion
  • Benjamin Thomas
  • Oscar Nilsson-Julien: substitute

Road cycling

  • Victoire Berteau
  • Audrey Cordon-Ragot
  • Juliette Labous
  • Julian Alaphilippe
  • Christophe Laporte
  • Valentin Madouas
  • Kévin Vauquelin

Climbing

  • Sam Avezou
  • Paul Jenft
  • Bassa Mawem

Fencing

  • Manon Apithy-Brunet: sabre
  • Sara Balzer: sabre
  • Cécila Berder: sabre
  • Sarah-Camille Noutcha: sabre substitute
  • Marie-Florence Candassamy: épée
  • Auriane Mallo-Breton: épée
  • Coraline Vitalis: épée
  • Alexandra Louis-Marie: substitute
  • Eva Lacheray: foil
  • Pauline Ranvier: foil
  • Ysaora Thibus: foil
  • Anita Blaze: alternate foil
  • Enzo Lefort: foil
  • Maxime Pauty: foil
  • Julien Mertine: foil
  • Maximilien Chastanet: alternate foil
  • Boladé Apithy: sabre
  • Sébastien Patrice: sabre
  • Maxime Pianfetti: sabre
  • Jean-Philippe Patrice: sabre substitute
  • Yannick Borel: épée
  • Romain Cannone: épée
  • Luidgi Midelton: épée
  • Paul Allègre: alternate épée

Soccer

The two French teams are automatically qualified.

Golf

  • Céline Boutier
  • Perrine Delacour
  • Matthieu Pavon
  • Victor Perez

Artistic gymnastics

  • Marine Boyer
  • Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos
  • Coline Devillard
  • Ming Gherardi Van Eijken
  • Morgane Osyssek-Reimer
  • Samir Aït Saïd: men's rings

Rhythmic gymnastics

  • Hélène Karbanov
  • Aïnhoa Dot Espinosa
  • Manelle Inaho
  • Célia Joseph-Noël
  • Justine Lavit
  • Lozéa Vilarino

Weightlifting

  • Dora Tchakounté: -59 kg women
  • Marie-Josèphe Fègue: -71 kg women
  • Bernardin Kingue Matam: -73 kg men
  • Romain Imadouchène: -89 kg men

Handball

Both teams automatically qualify.

Field field hockey

Both French teams automatically qualify.

Judo

  • Shirine Boukli -48kg
  • Amandine Buchard -52kg
  • Sarah-Léonie Cysique -57kg
  • Clarisse Agbégnénou -63kg
  • Marie-Eve Gahié -70kg
  • Romane Dicko +78kg
  • Madeleine Malonga -78kg
  • Luka Mkheidze -60kg
  • Walide Khyar -66kg
  • Alpha Djalo -81kg
  • Teddy Riner +100kg
  • Aurélien Diesse -100kg
  • Joan-Benjamin Gaba -73kg
  • Maxime-Gaël Ngayap Hambou -90kg

Fighting

  • Koumba Larroque -68kg
  • Améline Douarre -62kg
  • Mamadassa Sylla -67 kg

Swimming

  • Charlotte Bonnet: 200 m medley
  • Beryl Gastaldello: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle and 100 m backstroke
  • Mélanie Hénique: 50 m freestyle
  • Marina Jehl: relay
  • Anastasiia Kirpichnikova: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle and 1,500 m freestyle
  • Pauline Mahieu: 200 m backstroke
  • Mary-Ambre Moluh: relay
  • Lison Nowaczyk: relay
  • Lilou Ressencourt: relay
  • Emma Terebo: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
  • Lucile Tessariol: relay
  • Assia Touati: relay
  • Marie Wattel: 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly
  • David Aubry: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle and 1,500 m freestyle
  • Pacôme Bricout: 800 m freestyle
  • Rafael Fente-Damers: 100 m freestyle
  • Roman Fuchs: relay
  • Maxime Grousset: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly
  • Guillaume Guth: relay
  • Damien Joly: 1,500 m freestyle
  • Yann Le Goff: relay
  • Florent Manaudou: 50 m freestyle
  • Léon Marchand: 200 m breaststroke, 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley and 400 m medley
  • Yohann Ndoye-Brouard: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
  • Hadrien Salvan: relay
  • Clément Secchi: 100 m butterfly
  • Mewen Tomac: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
  • Antoine Viquerat: relay
  • Wissam-Amazigh Yebba: relay

Artistic swimming

  • Laelys Alavez
  • Anastasia Bayandina
  • Ambre Esnault
  • Laura Gonzalez
  • Romane Lunel
  • Ève Planeix
  • Charlotte Tremble
  • Laura Tremble
  • Manon Disbeaux: substitute

Marathon swimming

  • Caroline Jouisse
  • Océane Cassignol
  • Marc-Antoine Olivier
  • Logan Fontaine

Modern pentathlon

  • Élodie Clouvel
  • Marie Oteiza
  • Jean-Baptiste Mourcia
  • Valentin Prades

Diving

  • Naïs Gillet: 3 m synchronized springboard
  • Juliette Landi: 3 m synchronized springboard
  • Emily Hallifax: 10 m synchro high fly
  • Jade Gillet: 10 m synchro high fly
  • Gwendal Bish: 3 m springboard
  • Jules Bouyer: 3 m springboard and 3 m synchronized springboard
  • Alexis Jandard: synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Gary Hunt: synchronized 10m high fly
  • Loïs Szymczak: high-flying 10m synchronized

Rugby 7-a-side

The two French teams are automatically qualified.

Skateboard

  • Émilie Alexandre
  • Lucie Schoonheere
  • Louise-Aïna Taboulet
  • Joseph Garbaccio
  • Aurélien Giraud-Geneste
  • Vincent Matheron
  • Vincent Milou

Equestrian sports

  • Karim Laghouag on Triton Fontaine: eventing
  • Stéphane Landois on Chaman Dumontceau: eventing
  • Nicolas Touzaint on Diabolo menthe: eventing
  • Gireg Le Coz on Aisprit de la Loge: eventing substitute
  • Alexandre Ayache on Holmevangs Jolene: dressage
  • Pauline Basquin on Sertorius de Rima Z: dressage
  • Corentin Pottier on Gotilas du Feuillard: dressage
  • Anne-Sophie Serre on Jibraltar de Massa: dressage substitute
  • Simon Delestre on I.Amelusina R 51: show jumping
  • Julien Epaillard on Dubai du Cèdre: show jumping
  • Kevin Staut on Viking d'la Rousserie: show jumping
  • Olivier Perreau on Dorai d'Aiguilly: substitute show jumping

Surf

  • Vahine Fierro
  • Johanne Defay
  • Kauli Vaast
  • Joan Duru

Taekwondo

  • Magda Wiet-Hénin: -67kg women
  • Althéa Laurin: + 67kg women
  • Cyrian Ravet: -58 kg men
  • Souleyman Alaphilippe: -68 kg men

Tennis

  • Clara Burel
  • Caroline Garcia
  • Varvara Gracheva
  • Diane Parry
  • Arthur Fils
  • Ugo Humbert
  • Gaël Monfils
  • Corentin Moutet
  • Fabien Reboul
  • Édouard Roger-Vasselin

Table tennis

  • Charlotte Lutz
  • Prithika Pavade
  • Jia Nan Yuan
  • Audrey Zarif : substitute
  • Simon Gauzy
  • Alexis Lebrun
  • Félix Lebrun
  • Jules Rolland: substitute

Shooting

  • Lucie Anastassiou
  • Carole Cormenier
  • Mélanie Couzy
  • Judith Gomez
  • Manon Herbulot
  • Camille Jedrzejewski
  • Mathilde Lamolle
  • Océanne Muller
  • Romain Aufrere
  • Clément Bessaguet
  • Éric Delaunay
  • Florian Fouquet
  • Sébastien Guerrero
  • Lucas Kryzs
  • Jean Quiquampoix

Archery

  • Lisa Barbelin
  • Amélie Cordeau
  • Caroline Lopez
  • Baptiste Addis
  • Thomas Chirault
  • Jean-Charles Valladont

Trampoline

  • Léa Labrousse
  • Pierre Gouzou

Triathlon

  • Cassandre Beaugrand
  • Emma Lombardi
  • Léonie Périault
  • Léo Bergère
  • Dorian Coninx
  • Pierre Le Corre

Sail

  • Louise Cervera
  • Hélène Noesmoen
  • Lauriane Nolot
  • Sarah Steyaert and Charline Picon
  • Jean-Baptiste Bernaz
  • Nicolas Goyard
  • Axel Mazella
  • Erwan Fischer and Clément Pequin
  • Camille Lecointre and Jérémie Mion
  • Lou Berthomieu and Tom Mourniac

Volleyball

The two French teams are automatically qualified.

MOUNTAIN BIKING

  • Pauline Ferrand-Prévot
  • Loana Lecomte
  • Victor Koretzky
  • Jordan Sarrou

Water polo

Both French teams are automatically qualified.

Practical information
Comments
Refine your search
Refine your search
Refine your search
Refine your search